Privacy Policy

This site is operated by Tea Concepts Ltd. as the exclusive distributor for Tea Forte Inc. in Hong Kong and Macau.

Tea Concepts is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. This privacy policy details what types of information we collect and for what purposes.

1.  We may ask you for personal information to enable us to supply some services on this site such as online ordering or to subscribe to our newsletter. This personal information may include your name, email address and shipping address(es). This information will be retained by us.

2.  We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information with any third party without your permission. However, we will cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about a customer.

3.  We may send occasional updates and promotional offers to your email address if you make a purchase or sign-up to our newsletter.  If you wish to be permanently removed from that list please email info@tea-concepts.com or click unsubscribe in our email.

4.  We collect phone numbers during the order process. We use phone numbers solely in cases where an issue arises with the order that you placed.

5.  We collect credit card information when you place an order and use it solely to process your order. We use industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to ensure that your payment information is kept confidential. We do not retain credit card numbers for future orders and we never share any payment information with any third party, other than the credit card processing company. We will never ask for your credit card information via email or any online chat program. If someone contacts you asking for credit card information claiming to be from Tea Concepts or Tea Forte, please contact us directly at +852 2858 8973 or info@tea-concepts.com to advise us of the circumstances.

6.  We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of any information that you have given to us, to prevent unauthorized access.

7.  We do not collect information about you except when you specifically and knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting us at any time via info@tea-concepts.com

8.  We use web server logs and "cookies" to track user behaviour on our website. We use this information to improve our website performance and track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We may also use this information to personalize your experience with our online store. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. However, please keep in mind that these technologies are an important part of how our website works; removing, rejecting or limiting the use of cookies or other similar technologies might affect the availability and functionality of the website.

9.  Since offerings and technologies change, we reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Please periodically review our Privacy Policy for changes. This version was updated on 11th July 2018.

10. If you have any questions about privacy please contact us at info@tea-concepts.com