Privacy Policy

This site is operated by Tea Concepts Ltd. as the exclusive distributor for Tea Forte Inc. in Hong Kong and Macau.

Tea Concepts is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong. The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

1.  When you submit information through this website or subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask you for your name and email address. This information will be retained by us.

2.  We may use your personal information to reply to you or to keep you updated about new products, services and shops. We will only contact you with your consent but if you wish to be permanently removed from our lists please email info@tea-concepts.com.

3.  We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information with any third party without your permission. However, we will cooperate fully should a situation arise where we are required by law or legal process to provide information about a customer.

4.  We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of any information that you have given to us, to prevent unauthorized access.

5.  We do not collect information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting us at any time via info@tea-concepts.com

6.  We use web server logs and "cookies" to track user behavior on our website. We use this information to improve our website performance and track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. In the future, we may use this information to personalize your experience with our online store. However, we only analyze this data in aggregate and cannot tie browsing behavior back to individual customer names. You can set your browser to prevent this happening. Any information collected in this way cannot identify you personally or be used for any purpose other than that stated in this paragraph.

7.  Since offerings and technologies change, we reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of our Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Please periodically review our Privacy Policy for changes. This version was updated on 1st December 2016.

8.  If you have any questions about privacy please contact us at info@tea-concepts.com